You are here: Home Collaborators

Collaborators

Individuals (family name in upper case) utilizing specimens, silica gel material, or who have provided identifications.

We welcome requests for research materials and will be happy to provide specimens for expert identification and for study.  To request specimens, please contact David Boufford at the Harvard University Herbaria; for silica gel material, please contact Rick Ree at the Field Museum of Natural History.

Below are the names and institutions of those who have used specimens for study or provided identifications.


ADAMS, Robert (Baylor University (BAYLU), Waco, Texas) – identification of Juniperus (Cupressaceae)

AKIYAMA, Shinobu (Tokyo National Science Museum (TNS), Tsukuba) – identification and systematics of Impatiens (Balsaminaceae)

AL-SHEHBAZ, Ihsan (Missouri Botanical Garden (MO), St. Louis) – identification and systematics of Brassicaceae, Flora of China

BARRINGTON, David S. (Pringle Herbarium (VT), University of Vermont, Burlington) – identification and phylogeny of Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae), Flora of China

BAYER, Randall J. (Memphis State University (MEM), Memphis, TN) – identification and systematics of Anaphalis (Asteraceae), Flora of China

BELL, Charles D. (University of New Orleans (NOLS), New Orleans, LA) –Phylogeny and systematics of Valerianaceae, Flora of China

BRACH, Anthony R. (Missouri Botanical Garden (MO) and Harvard University Herbaria (A/GH), Cambridge) – identification of Cotoneaster (Rosaceae)

BROUILLET, Luc (Institut de recherche en biologie végétale Université de Montréal (MT), Montréal, Québec) – Phylogeny and systematics of Astereae (Asteraceae), Flora of China

CHAMBERLAIN, David F. (Royal Botanic Gardens (E), Edinburgh) – identification of Rhododendron (Ericaceae)

CHANG Chin-Sung (Seoul National University (SNU), Seoul) – identification of Acer (Sapindaceae)

CHEN Chia-jui (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – identification and systematics of Epilobium (Onagraceae) of China, Flora of China

CHEN Chuan (Lab of Systematics and Evolutionary Botany and Biodiversity, Zhejiang University (HZU), Hangzhou, China) – Medicinal properties and identification of Scrophularia (Scrophulariaceae)

CHEN Tao (Fairy Lake Botanical Garden (SZG), Shenzhen) – identification and systematics of Rubiaceae, especially Leptodermis, Flora of China

CHEN Wen-li (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – identification of Poaceae

CHEN Yi-lin (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – identification of miscellaneous Asteraceae, Impatiensna (Balsaminaceae) and Rhamnaceae, Flora of Chi

CHEN Yousheng (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing – identification and systematics of Asteraceae, Acer (Sapindaceae), Viola (Violaceae), Flora of China

CRIBB, Phillip J. (Royal Botanic Gardens (K), Kew) – identification of Orchidaceae, Flora of China

DAI Lun-kai (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – identification of Carex (Cyperaceae), Flora of China

DENG Yunfei (South China Botanical Garden (IBSC), Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou) – identification of Acanthaceae, Flora of China

DONOGHUE, Michael J. (Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Yale University (YU), New Haven) – phylogeny of Dipsacales

DOROFEEV, Vladimir I. (V. L. Komarov Botanical Institute (LE), Saint Petersburg) – identification of Brassicaceae

EHRENDORFER, Friedrich (Faculty of Life Sciences, Universität Wien (WU), Wien) – identification and systematics of Galium and Rubia (Rubiaceae); Flora of China

FRITSCH, Peter (California Academy of Sciences (CAS), San Francisco) – Balanophora (Balanophoraceae)

FUJIKAWA Kazumi (Kochi Prefectural Makino Botanical Garden (MBK), Kochi) – identification and phylogeny of Saussurea (Asteraceae)

GAO Yundong (School of Life Sciences, Sichuan University (SZ), Chengdu) – identification and systematics of Lilium (Liliaceae)

GAO Xinfen (Chengdu Insitute of Biology (CDBI), Chengdu) – identification and systematics of Indigofera (Fabaceae), Flora of China

GILLESPIE, Emily (Wake Forest University (WFU), Winston-Salem, NC) – Molecular Phylogenetics of the Phyllodoceae (Ericaceae)

GU Cuizhi (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – identification of Rosaceae

GUO You-Hao (College of Life Sciences, Wuhan University (WH), Wuhan) – identification of Sparganium (Typhaceae) and Callitriche (Plantaginaceae); Flora of China

GUSSAROVA, Galina (National History Museum, University of Oslo (O), Oslo) – identification and phylogeny of Euphrasia (Orobanchaceae)

HE Hai (Chongqing Normal University) – identification of Arachniodes, Dryopteris and Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae); Flora of China

HO Ting-Nong – (Northwest Plateau Institute of Biology (HNWP), Xining) – identification and systematics of Gentiana (Gentianaceae)

HOCH, Jean C. – (Université Paul Sabatier, Laboratoire de Botanique, Herbier H. Gaussen (TL), Toulouse, France –study and identification of Abies (Pinaceae)

HOCH, Peter C. (Missouri Botanical Garden (MO), St. Louis) – identification of Epilobium (Onagraceae)

HOOT, Sara (University of Wisconsin (UWM), Milwaukee) – phylogeny of Ranunculales

HU Chi-Ming (South China Institute of Botany, Guangzhou (IBSC)) – identification of Primulaceae

HWANG Shu-Mei (South China Institute of Botany (IBSC), Guangzhou) – identification of Balanophora (Balanophoraceae)

IKEDA Hiroshi (University Museum, University of Tokyo (TI), Tokyo) – identification and systematics of Potentilla (Rosaceae)

KIRSCHNER, Jan (Institute of Botany (PRA), Prùhonice) – identification and systematics of Taraxacum (Asteraceae), Flora of China

LANDOLT, Elias (Institute für Integrative Biologie (ZT), ETH Zürich) – identification of Lemnaceae

LANSDOWN, Richard (Royal Botanic Garden (K), Kew) – identification and systemics of Callitriche (Plantaginaceae), Flora of China

LARSSON, Anders (Uppsala University (UPS), Uppsala) – dispersal, phylogeny and phylogeography of Woodsia (Woodsiaceae)

LI An-ren (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – identification of Polygonaceae, miscellaneous angiosperms

LI Jianhua (Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University (A), Cambridge) – identification and phylogeny of Lonicera (Caprifoliaceae)

LI Ping-tao (South China Agricultural University (CANT), Guangzhou) – identification of Asclepiadaceae, Euphorbiaceae

LI Xiwen (Li Hsi-Wen)
(Kunming Institute of Botany (KUN), Kunming) – identification of Lamiaceae and Verbenaceae

LI Zhenyu (Insitute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – identification Gesneriaceae and various other families of vascular plants

LIANG Songyun (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – Identification and systematics of Cyperaceae, Flora of China

LIDÉN, Magnus (Botanic Garden, Uppsala University (UPS), Uppsala) – identification and phylogeny of Corydalis (Papaveraceae), Flora of China

LIN Sujuan (Department of Life Sciences, Shimane University, Matsue, Japan – identification of miscellaneous pteridophytes

LING Yongren (South China Institute of Botany (IBSC), Guangzhou) – identification and systematics of Artemisia (Asteraceae), Flora of China

LIU Shang-Wu - (Northwest Plateau Institute of Biology (HNWP), Xining) – identification of Asteraceae, Flora of China

LU Lingdi (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) - identification of Rosaceae

MA Jinshuang (Chenshan Botanical Garden, Shanghai) – systematics and identification of Aristolochia (Aristolochiaceae), Euonymus (Celastraceae), Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae), Flora of China

MAST, Austin R. (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL) – Phylogeny of Primulaceae

MATTHEWS (GOULD), Katherine R. (Western Carolina University (WCUH), Cullowhee, NC)– Molecular systematics of Triosteum (Caprifoliaceae)

McALLISTER, Hugh A. (University of Liverpool, Liverpool) – identification of Betula (Betulaceae) and Sorbus (Rosaceae)

McNEAL, Joel (Harvard University Herbaria (A/GH), Cambridge) – identification of Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)

MIYAMOTO, Futoshi (Tokyo University of Agriculture, Atsugi) – Identification and systematics of Juncaceae and Bistorta (Polygonaceae)

NEWMAN, Mark (Royal Botanic Garden (E), Edinburgh) – Identification of Roscoea (Zingiberaceae)

OHASHI Hiroyoshi (Tohoku University (TUS), Sendai) – Identification of Fabaceae, Flora of China

OHBA Hideaki (University Museum, University of Tokyo (TI), Tokyo) – identification and phylogeny of Crassulaceae, Saxifragaceae

ORMEROD, Paul (Cairns, Australia) – Identification of various Orchidaceae, Flora of China

PENG Ching-I (Research Center for Biodiversity, Academia Sinica (HAST), Taipei) – Identification and systematics of Begonia (Begoniaceae)

PFISTER, Donald H. (Farlow Herbarium of Harvard University Herbaria (FH), Cambridge) – Identification of Discomycetes

PODLECH, Dieter (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (MSB), München) – Identification and systematics of Astragalus and related genera (Fabaceae)

RAAB-STRAUBE, Eckhard von (Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem (B), Berlin) – identification and phylogeny of Saussurea (Asteraceae), Flora of China

RAVEN, Peter H. (Missouri Botanical Garden (MO), St. Louis) –Identification of Epilobium (Onagraceae), Flora of China

ROBSON, Norman K. (Natural History Museum (BM), London) – Identification of Hypericum (Hypericaceae), Flora of China

SHANG Chi-Bai (XIANG Qibai, 向其柏) (Nanjing Forestry University (NF), Nanjing) – Identification and systematics of Araliaceae

SCHEUNERT, Agnes (Department of Biology, Ludwig-Maximilians-University (MSB), München) - Phylogeny and systematics of Scrophularia (Scrophulariaceae)

SCHULTHEIS, Lisa (Biolology & Health Sciences Division, Foothill College, Los Altos Hills, CA) – Systematics of Ribes (Grossulariaceae)

SEMPLE, John C. (University of Waterloo (WAT), Waterloo, Ontario) – Phylogeny and systematics of Astereae (Asteraceae), Flora of China

SKVORTSOV, Alexei (Main Botanic Garden (MHA), Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow) – Identification of Salix and Populus (Salicaceae)

SMITH, Stephen A. (Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Yale University (YU), New Haven) – Systematics and phylogeny of Lonicera (Caprifoliaceae)

STUESSY, Tod (University of Vienna (WU), Wien) – Phylogeny and systematics of Leontopodium (Asteraceae)

SULMAN, Josh  (University of Wisconsin (WIS), Madison, WI) –

VAN DE VEIRE, Jacqueline  (University of Illinois at Chicago (CHI) and Field Museum of Natural History (F), Chicago, IL) – Sytematics and phylogeny of Primula (Primulaceae)

VÁNKY, Kálmán (Herbarium Ustilaginales Vánky) – Urocystis

WAKABAYASHI Michio (Makino Herbarium (MAK), Tokyo Metropolitan University, Tokyo) – Identification of Saxifragaceae

WANG Wen-tsai (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – Identification of Ranunculaceae, Boraginaceae, Urticaceae

WANG Zhongren (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – Identification of Athyrium, Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium, Lunathyrium, Pseudocystopteris and related genera (Woodsiaceae), Flora of China

WEIGAND, Maximilian (Institut für Biologie (BSB), Freie Universität Berlin) –Phylogeny of Boraginaceae

WILLIAMS, Kyle (Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University (A), Cambridge) - Identification of Zingiberaceae

WU Sugong (Kunming Institute of Botany (KUN), Kunming) – Identification of miscellaneous pteridophytes and angiosperms, Flora of China

WU Yuhuan (Institute of Applied Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (IFP), Shenyang) – Identification of Amblystegiaceae, Gymnomiaceae and Lophoziaceae, Bryoflora of China

XIANG Jianying (Kunming Institute of Botany (KUN), Kunming) – Identification of miscellaneous pteridophytes

XU Langran (Northwestern A & F University (WUK), Xianyang, Shaanxi) – Identification of Caragana (Fabaceae)

YU Sheng-Xiang (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – Identification of Impatiens (Balsaminaceae)

YUAN Changchun (Zhongshan (Sun Yatsen) University (SYS), Guangzhou) – Phylogeny of Meconopsis (Papaveraceae)

ZHANG Libing (Missouri Botanical Garden (MO), St. Louis) – Identification and systematics of Cyrtomium and Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae), Flora of China

ZHANG Shuren (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – Identification and systematics of Cyperaceae, Flora of China

ZHANG Xian-chun (Institute of Botany (PE), Beijing) – Identification of Equisetaceae, Lycopodiaceae, Selaginellaceae and pteridophytes, Flora of China

ZHOU Lihua (California Academy of Sciences (CAS), San Francisco) – Identification of Cotoneaster (Rosaceae)

ZHOU Zhe-Kun (Kunming Institute of Botany (KUN), Kunming) – Identification of Quercus (Fagaceae)

ZHU Guanghua (Missouri Botanical Garden (MO), St. Louis) – Identification of Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)

 

Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System